NY 851291

April 19,1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851291

6104.63.2010; 6110.20.2045; 6110.30.3045

Ms. Diane Weinberg
Sandler, Travis and Rosenberg, P.A.
505 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10022-1106

RE: The tariff classification of unisex apparel from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 6, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Sara Lee Knit Products

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 7450, 7250, 9049 and 7170, are unisex, 50 percent cotton, 50 percent synthetic, knit garments. Styles 7450, 7250 and 9049 are pairs of sweatpants. Each garment has a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring closure, a napped interior, and elasticized ankle cuffs. Style 7170 is a sweatshirt. The garment has a hood with a drawstring closure, long sleeves, a napped interior, a pouch pocket at the front, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style 7450 will be imported in youths' sizes XS (2-4), S (6-8), M (10-12) and L (14-16). Styles 7250, 9049 and 7170 will be imported in adults' sizes S, M, L and XL. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

style 7450, if chief weight cotton 6104.62.2025 16.7% 348

style 7450, if chief weight synthetic 6104.63.2025 30% 648 styles 7250 and 9049, if CWC 6104.62.2010 16.7% 348

styles 7250 and 9049, if CWS 6104.63.2010 30% 648

style 7170, if CWC 6110.20.2045 20.7% 339 style 7170, if CWS 6110.30.3045 34.2% 639 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport